World War I Tank loaned to Swansea for Tank Week as part of the National War Savings Fund drive

Anonymous's profile picture
This is High Street Swansea Elysiam cinama on the right Swansea Station in the background
This is a Mark IV Male tank, serial number 2348 "Egbert", which toured Britain extensively during the War Savings "Tank Bank" campaigns. Unlike all the other tanks involved, "Egbert" was a veteran of the Western Front. It served with crew E26 of 6th Section, 14th Company, E Battalion, Tank Corps and was under the command of 2/Lt Staniforth on 26th September 1917 when it was hit by artillery before it went into action. The tank was recovered on 17th October 1917 and reached Central Workshops five days later, from whence it was returned to Britain. After the war it was presented to West Hartlepool. "Egbert" arrived in Swansea on 7th January 1918 and was stationed at the Guildhall until 14th January. During that time it was used as a booth from which war bonds were sold. After leaving Swansea it was taken to Preston.
Sidearm's profile picture
Information in last comment added by Sidearm!