Teilo Crescent Mayhill after the Three Nights Blitz, looking northeast
Personal Memories:
The house in the far right corner looks like the one in the back ground on the King and Queen's visit. (Katryn Jones)
It is ironic that these houses were the houses promised by LLoyd George - as "Homes for Heroes" - soldiers returning from the First World War. Very Sad. (Brian Coffey)
On the 19th February 1941, the first night of the three nights blitz, the sirens went off and my grandmother carried me from Goat street to Castle street air raid shelter. As we turned the corner into Castle street the loud sound of a bomb was directly above us. My grandmother went down on her knees and prayed. An extremely loud thud follwed directly behind us - miraculously the bomb did not go off! (Tony P)