Description

Lynette Roberts (1909 - 1995)was one of Wales' most significantwartime poets and essayists. She was born in Buenos Aires to Welsh parents and settled in Carmarthenshire in the early 1940s, when she also began publishing poetry and prose. Her work received praise from T.S. Eliot and Robert Graves. Well-acquainted with both Alun Lewis and Dylan Thomas, she wrote the majority of her poetry during World War II whilst living in Llanybri. Her verse and prose chart her tumultuous marriage to the editor and publisher Keidrych Rhys, from whom she divorced in 1949, as well as her own personal battles. Roberts left Llanybri for Laugharne in 1948, and later London, but returned in 1970 after suffering from a mental breakdown in 1956, when she stopped writing. In 1989 she settled in a residential home in Ferryside, overlooking the Towy estuary to Llansteffan and Llanybri. Having been neglected by her successors and out of print for over fifty years, there has been a recent resurgence of interest in her work.