Description

Saron(1906) Saron was built in 1906, just off Wern Street, Clydach Vale. The chapel was a Welsh Independent/Congregational Chapel which could seat 1000 people. Around the time of the 1904 revival the chapel had 100 members and 90 sunday scholars. The chapel closed in the 1920'S and converted into a cinema, locally known as 'Dwts'. At this time the number of members was around 60 with 90 sunday scholars.The cinema was demolished during the 1980s. A detached house was built on the land during the 1990's. From 1906 to 1913 the minster was Thomas Morris and from 1917 to 1923 the minster was James Griffiths.