Dyffryn Mymbyr, Capel Curig, is a small stone-built storeyed gentry house of the Snowdanian type.
Tree-ring commissioned by the Dating Old Welsh Houses community project found that it had been built between 1553 and1555.
The house is associated with Margaret Griffith, a sister of the Penrhyn estate owner, Sir Rhys Griffith. The farm was leased in turn by all her three husbands, and passed briefly to her first husband's illegitimate son, Thomas Mutton. The house may have been built by him, or more likely by Margaret and her second husband, Thomas Griffith.
Ownership of Dyffryn Mymbyr passed to the Thelwalls of Plas y Ward when Sir Piers Griffith of Penrhyn was unable to redeem a mortgage, but the Thelwalls soon sold it on to the Free School Beaumaris. Richard Pennant, Lord Penrhyn bought the farm back into Penrhyn estate in the 1780s, where it remained till the sell-off of the estate in the 1920s. It was made famous by its next owner, Thomas Fairbank, in his book 'I Bought a Mountain', before passing to his wife, Esme Kirby, founder of the Snowdonia Society conservation group. The property is now owned by the National Trust.
For more on the history of the house see: http://www.peoplescollectionwales.co.uk/Story/467-dyffryn-mymbyr---a-house-history