Description

Ysgol Gymraeg Teilo Sant's aim was to develop the school's garden to show various periods in the history of Wales. In so doing, it would bring history to life for all the pupils and work with the community by getting materials and plants from parents and local companies. Vegetables such as leeks, potatoes and carrots were planted in the garden, as well as herbs such as basil, parsley, chives, various mints, thyme, flowers, fruit bushes and apple trees appropriate to the different periods, to go with the classes' projects. The garden was arranged in the patterns of different historical periods. The different classes of the school researched different aspects. The Nursery Class was full of enthusiasm looking at lavender and its useful properties. The class painted, made perfume bags, dyed fabric and enjoyed its perfume. The Reception Class looked at vegetables, sketching and printing pictures and cooking and eating vegetable soup. Year 1 created a model of an old garden shed and detailed drawings of different designs of sheds and traditional gardening equipment, and discussed them and their uses. Year 2s theme was herbs, and they studied the story of the Doctors of Myddfai. They grew herbs and transplanted them to the garden, visited the National Botanic Garden to study herbs and the Doctors of Myddfai exhibition, made artworks with herbs, and created books showing the medicinal properties of some herbs. Year 3 and 4 researched gardens, the shapes of fields and ornamental gardens, and the contents of gardens of the different periods. Plans were made and plants looked at. Detailed exhibitions showed colourful and interesting work. Year 5 produced very delicate work. The Victorian Age was studied, as well as finding seed packets and looking at different colours - then using vegetables to dye fabric, planting plants such as potatoes and flowers in the garden in the styles of the gentry and the poor, creating 3D models of the gardens of the gentry and their various patterns. Year 6s theme was the Second World War. They visited the Second World War Museum, studied the period, built an Anderson Shelter and studied what people grew to support the war effort.