Description

• The first steps to pollution were taken in 1956 with the instillation of the Sturtevant dust precipitators.
• The instillation of individual dust precipitators as each dryer unit was added during the plant development.
• Installation of Venturi stacks to block on all batteries in the late sixties.
• Roberts scrubbers on all pug outlets in the late sixties/ early seventies
• John Zink burners to the Venturi stacks in 1971/1972
• During 1981/1982 the increase in depths of liquor seals on batteries from the original 2 ½” to 6”
• Electrical Precipitar
• Towers with water sprays
• Spruce Experiment
• Balfour System
Washers had been installed to combat the fine dust that was produced by the larger of the briquetting plant which proved successful. But dust falls out with the steam during the carbonisation process.
The coal board spent part of their £750,000 on new clean air tanks.
£100m was needed to save the Phurnacite plant which the NCB or NSF did not have so they appealed to the government to save 1000 jobs according to the South Wales Echo on 19th Oct 1979. Repairs needed to be done on the plant which were very costly and would make the plant close within the next five years. Villagers were angry because they had suffered the dirt, smell and tar so that others could be warm and have clean air, but then after putting up with this the plant was moving making 1000 men unemployed.
These steps may not necessarily be in order and have been taken from several sources.