Description

The church of Michaelston-super-Ely first appears in the documentary sources in 1254. It sits within a rectangular churchyard in which the steps of churchyard cross survive, though in ruinous condition.

The church consists of nave, separate chancel, tower, porch and a vestry. The church is constructed mainly from the local limestone, but with some sandstone, and even traces of Roman building materials have been noted.

Although the original structure was Medieval in origin it was restored and partially rebuilt in Victorian times. The church is no longer in use and has been sold for redevelopment into housing.