Description

The former Congregational Chapel, erected in 1862 is a stone building in the gothic style with a turret for one bell and it could accommodate 400 worshipers.
My great uncle, Jacob Glyn Williams was the minister of the chapel for over 20 years (circa 1900 to 1920) before retiring.
The early photograph of the chapel was sent to my grandparents by the Rev. JG Williams probably at the time of him starting his new position as minister.
The photograph also captures the town clock in its original position before it was moved in the 1970s.
The later photograph of the chapel was taken in 2010, as you can see apart from the clock nothing much else has changed except the building has ceased to be a place of worship and is now a commercial building.

Jan Jeremiah's profile picture
I visited here today. The Rev Williams was my step Great Grandfather. I was researching some family history and wondered where he was buried . It seems that remains were moved to St Mary's church. I am not very good with this site but I will try to add some pictures. I have quite a bit of information I would be happy to share if you wish to contact me privately .
John Roberts's profile picture
Hi thank you so much for your comment. I was unsure of his burial place so it’s good to have this information and I will make a point of visiting the church next time I am back home in Wales. A little more information about Rev Williams... The Rev Jacob Glyn Williams was born in Crai Parish, Breconshire in 1855 to a farming family his eldest brother Rees was my great grandfather. Jacob married Sarah Hunter (nee Papps) in 1892... Sarah was born in Holt Wiltshire in 1842. They both passed away in 1927. Forgive me if you already have most of this information. The one thing I do not have is a photo of him or Sarah which would be great to have. If you have one I would be grateful if you could post it on this site. Thank you again