Description

One of the stops on the award-winning Machynlleth Town Trail devised in the early 1980s, this standing stone is believed to date to the Bronze Age. A second stone (the white stone) dating to a similar period, now stands outside the Co-Op Supermarket on Heol Maengwyn

For wheelchair photographer, Audrey Groom, the stone provided an opportunity to learn about digital cameras and experiment with some of the camera's features.

"Getting used to composing the picture on the screen on back of the camera was quite difficult at first, being used to viewfinders on all the 35mm film cameras I have used in the past. It's really handy being able to delete your poor images on the camera or on the computer when you download them back home. On my first camera, a box brownie, oh many years ago now, you used to get just eight frames. Now I can let myself make a few mistakes. I have so enjoyed using photography as a way of tackling my 'computerphobia' (as my daughter calls it). Finding out more about my adopted home town has been really interesting too, especially with all the kind help from the Machynlleth Library staff."
- Audrey Groom, June 2014.