Description

Postcard photograph of my great grandmother Emily Jane Thomas, sent to her future husband Albert Dance, who was serving with the Welsh Regiment in the Egypt Expeditionary Force.
The message on the reverse reads:

"Dear Bert,
Hope you will receive this safe. I hope you are much better now try to have your ph(oto) taken [missing] (dy?)ing to see it, [missing] (l)ove from [missing]

The return address indicates that the postcard was sent by Miss EJ THomas, 27 Mount Pleasant St, Aberdare. There are no details of where or when the photograph was taken, but the message implies that Albert had been ill. According to his war record, he received gunshot wounds in February 1917 and was taken ill in April 1918. Presumably this postcard was sent after one of those periods of illness.