Description

Cooking over an open fire in the nineteenth century - In Wales the eighteenth and nineteenth century saw little change in cooking methods. The cooking pot on the peat fire was found in most homes, rich and poor alike.

Typical farmhouse foods at the turn of the twentieth century

Breakfast
Cawl llaeth (Milk broth) - Boiled milk thickened with oatmeal, small cubes of bread added.
Bara llaeth (Bread milk) - Bread and hot milk with sugar and salt.
Potes (Broth) - Beef or bacon with small pieces of potato or bread.

Dinner, usually the main meal of the day.
Cawl (Broth) - A large piece of bacon or salted beef boiled in a cauldron with potato and any available vegetables. This was added to daily and in the winter months was a regular dish.
Stwnsh rwdan.- Mashed potato with swede served with bacon, boiled ham or gammon.

Puddings were usually only served on Sundays. Rice pudding cooked in the oven after the roast meat was cooked so as to use the heat. Apple suet dumplings or suet pudding would be made in the winter months.

Afternoon tea
This was usually plain bread and butter with cheese or home made jam.Oatcakes were common in the north of Wales. Light dough cakes, batter cakes or drop scones were cooked on a bakestone.

Supper
Similar dishes to breakfast and occasionally