Cardiff Searchlight Tattoo 1971
In 1971, the Royal Welsh Fusiliers were stationed in Hong Kong whilst the Welsh Guards and Royal Regiment of Wales were a part of the NATO Forces in Western Germany which reduced the total number of troops participating in the 1971 Tattoo in comparison to previous years. Yet, the programme retained its usual pageantry, music, colour and variety that it was famous for. In 1971, the massed bands were larger than ever before and included the First Queen’s Dragoon Guards (Welsh Cavalry)and the Band, Pipes and Bugles of the Gurkhas Brigade who made up a significant part of the Tattoo Programme.
The Royal Air Force Units within South Wales administered the Tattoo for the first time, the Tattoo was operated by the RAF from St Athens. It was the first time since the reserve army was reorganised that the TA Units in Wales were involved in the Tattoo not only administratively but in the arena events as well. The Tattoo was held in the hopes of raising funds to aid Service Charities in response to a substantial donation being made after the 1969 Tattoo.