Cardiff Searchlight Tattoo 1975
In 1975, the Tattoo once again had many new attractions added to their programme such as The United States Army contingent. Who came as a symbol of friendship on the anniversary of the signing of the Declaration of Independence to commemorate those who came from South Wales. The 1st Battalion Welch Fusiliers and the 1st Battalion Welsh Guards combined to present two spectacular contributions. “The Return of the Crusaders” introduced the Knights of Wessex and Dick Turpin- Ancient and Modern” featured the Welsh Constabulary. Whilst the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers brought back the post-war Jeep assembly display. The Pegasus Gymnastic display was the first army gymnastic team to appear in the Cardiff Tattoo and the Parachute regiment were also included in the programme. The Royal Air Force Queen’s Colour Squadron returned with the Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment. There was a display by the Royal Artillery Motor Cycle Team and the Corps of Drums of the Prince of Wales’s Division presented on their own for the first time. This year the Cardiff Tattoo saw its largest group of massed bands as it included a major Band of the Royal Marines. The Tattoo was held in aid of Service Charities. After the 1973 Tattoo, the Lord Mayor of Cardiff gave a cheque of £10,000 to the General Officer Commanding Wales.