Y Drych 8 March 1888
A PLEASANT TIME IN PITTSBURG[H], PA.
ENTERTAINING CONCERT AND BANQUET IN THE MONONGAHELA HOUSE
PITTSBURG[H], March 1.—At the appointed time this evening, the audience of between 600 and 700 gathered in the English Baptist Church on Fourth Avenue to celebrate the seventh annual festival under the auspices of The Saint David's Society / Cymdeithas Dewi Sant Chairman John Jarrett called upon The Rev. Dr. Gordon, minister of the church, to begin the proceedings with a prayer. Then Chairman Jarrett gave the opening address, which contained reference to the purposes and the foundations of the society, the good it has done in the past, and the purpose of those present. The Cambrian Glee Club sang "Sleep, my lady love," under the direction of Morris Stephens which was followed by some inflammatory poetics by W. H. Richards (Gwilym Glan Morlais [Bardic name]) by Gwyndaf and Evan Jones (Evan Farfog, Bardic name) which was quite amusing. Harry Rees sang "My Fatherland" after which Miss Mary Evans, 13 years old, gave an especially good recitation. Following was a selection by David W. Davies, "Y bachgen dall" / "The Blind Boy." The audience rose to sing "Bydd myrdd o ryfeddodau" though for some reason or other justice was not done to the wonderful old hymn. [Translator's note: "Bydd myrdd o ryfeddodau" was traditionally sung at graveside. It appears in the WNGGA hymnal as (J14) 15 Babel]
A bit of a lobscows/hotch-potch in Welsh and English was given by the Hon. M. S. Humphreys as he alluded to his native land, his parents and his boyhood in his adopted county, and also gave the history of St. David. Thos. E. Jones sang "My Father's Love" and a short address was given by Frank Cowan of Greensburg, a traveler some note who has been around the world twice. A soprano solo, "Magretie Waltz" was sung by Miss Mary A. Lloyd followed by an excellent recitation, The Sargeon's Story" by Miss Edith Harris. Then Caradog America [Bardic name?], Prof. David J. Davies, came on and sang a song in English which was received so enthusiastically that he sang it twice. The Cambrian Glee Club sang "Come Away" very palatably, and the meeting was closed with the singing of "Hen Wlad fy Nhadau" quite satisfyingly with Prof. Davies directing the audience. During the meeting, the organ was played by the Profs. Prichard and Jones. It was an enjoyable and entertaining meeting and the many Americans present were enormously satisfied.
From here, nearly 250 walked to the Monongahela House where an excellent banquet had been prepared. After all were seated around the tables, the blessing was given by the Rev. Dr. Gordon, and a welcoming address was given by Chairman Jarrett. Then between the various courses, the following toast was given "The Welsh People their characteristics" by Mr. Al. J. Edwards, whose observations were warmly received. Some of the main characteristics of the Welsh were given—their efforts toward freedom, the prominent role they took in the Revolutionary War, and the religious zeal that is notable among the Welsh. Captain W. R. Jones answered with a toast to "Our Fatherland" with wise and edifying observations and with a story or two (of which he is so fond) that made for great amusement. The Hon. Samuel Griffiths of Mercer was to have given the reply, "Our Adopted Country," but he was unable to be present. "The Welsh—Their Music" was given by Mr. W. J. Jones briefly and to the point, referring to the popular musicians and poets of Wales. Brief comments were given also by the Hon. Frank Cowan; Prof. W. R. Ford; H. J. Gonsley, President of the Select Council; Prof. J. P. Andrews; the Rev. Dr. Wilson (a man of color) among others. Also messages and letters were read from several persons stating that they were unable to be present. Among those was one from Lieutenant Governor Davies and one from former Postmaster General James of New York. The latter promised that he would be with us without fail next year. The foremost Welsh people of the city were present, but if they were all named you would be overcome with tediousness. It is enough to say that all had an amusing time, and the non-Welsh present were satisfied beyond their expectations. We can say without hesitation that this was the best banquet ever held by the Welsh of this city.— Un oedd yno./One who was there.
Translated by Martha Davies, Lincoln, NE November 2007