DATHLIAD YN PITTSBURGIH], PA.
TI{E CELEBRATION IN PITTSBURGII], PA.
[This is one of several items reporting on St. David's Day celebrations]
Excellent Banquet, Crood singing and Eloquent Addresses- [Members of] the Fair Sex Present
Pittsburg[h], PA.-The banquet this year at the Monongahela House was the best held yet as arranged by the St. David's Society. This was the first banquet that [members ofl the fair sex were permiued to be present, and because of that, to agreat degree, the unrivaled success can be attributed-besides which the food was delicious, the singing splendid and the addresses spirited and excellent.
Promptly at nine o'clock on Friday night, lines formed with the Cambrian Glee Club leading, followed by Guests, officials and members ofthe Society. Upon reaching the Banquet Room, the Rev. Mr. Maxwell gave a blessing after which there was feasting upon the bounty and dainties of the varied "Menu." Upon reaching the banquet hall, the blessing was asked by the Rev. Mr. Maxwell; then justice was done to the various and appealing delicacies. After the body had been satisfred during the banquet, a welcoming address was given, a glimpse at the history ofthe St. David's Society by the chairmaq J. Jarrett. *The Nightingale" was sung by the Cambrian Glee Club under the direction of Morris Stephens. A Toast, "Influence of St. David's Life," was given by the Hon. T.L. James ofNew who has received unanimous approbation on his first visit to the Welsh of this city. Proff. D. Davies brought the house down with his singing of "Maid ofthe Mill." "The Day We Celebrate," a short but edifring address was delivered by T. C. Jenkins.A new song by Apmadoc, "St. David's Duy," was sung by Miss Edith Harris. The Hon. W. T. Davies, Assistant Governor ofthe Statg gave a spirited and witty speech entitled "The Land of ourBirth." D. W. Davies, the blind boy, played "Variations" on the harp. "The Country We Live In " was the title of the talk given by the Rev. D. Parker Margan, M.A. ofNew York; he is an excellent orator and speaks so freely, fluently and as naturally as the flow of a river. His observations made an impression on the audience which will not soon forget them. Many were disappointed not to be staying in town over Sunday so that they would have a chance to hear him preach.
As it was now past two o'cloclg the remainder ofthe progftlm could not be presented to the disappointment of many, though the excellent speakers would have been diffrcult to follow. [The gathering] was closed with the singing of "Hen Wlad fu Nhadau' lead by the Proff. D. J. Davies. Among those present were Bishop Whitehead and his wife; Sam Moore, Esq.; Welsh ministers ofthe city; the Hon. Samuel Griffrths; the Hon. Miles S. Humphreys; Anthony Howells; Col. R.A. Phi[ips, Scranton; J.J. Davies, Connellsville; Josiah Evans, Johnstown; John Lodwick of Youngstown. Congratulatory messages were read from New Yorlg Philadelphia and Scranton; several letters were received from persons of note who were unable to attend, such as Lord Harrison and the novelist Howells who boasts ofhis Welsh heritage and who comes from Ohio originally, not far from Pittsburg[h].
Heboh [Bardic name of contributor] Translated by Martha Davies, November 2007