Visit by President Harrison, announcement of St. David's Banquet plans, concert in Salisbury Hall, Mr. and Mrs. William ap Rhys of New York, Mr. and Mrs Roberts of Port Leyden, NY and Mr. and Mrs. Roberts of Lime Spring, Iowa visiting their brother, Mr. John W. Roberts, the four merchant. Sarah Price and her daughter of Pride St visiting her parents in Salina Kansas; the Rev. D. M. George slowly recovering; Henry J. Thomas of Idlewood is ill; John Davies the printer still weak; Stephen Evans of 17th Ward is ill; Wm. H. Evans is working again. Mr. Meth. Lewis chosen leader in the Methodist Episcopal church in Bloomfield. The election. John H. Jones of eleventh street, south side buried; John J. Morgan of Frankstown struck by paralysis and died at 52. Moses Davies of Demmler died. Mr. W. D. Davies (y Cardotyn) spending the week here. —written by Cymro