Y Drych April 10, 1890
PIGION 0 PITTSBURG, PA / SELECTIONS FROM PITTSBURG[H]
[see Abstract — Batch #2 for contents of the entire article. The next-to-last paragraph is translated below.]
...The following persons were elected as officers of Cymdeithas Dewi Sant / the Saint David's Society for the next year: President, Al. J. Edwards; Vice-Presidents, Joseph D. Jones and Ivor Zacharias; Treasurer, Owen Jones; Secretaries, Robert H. Davies and Thos. H. Lewis; Leader, Evan Jenkins; Sentinel, Jos. B. Jones; Librarian, D. Deriel Roberts; Trustees, David J. Evans, Henry Rees, James Morgan, David W. Harris and John H. Thomas. At the next meeting of Cymdeithas Dewi Sant on Wednesday night the 23rd of next month, a paper "Insurance" will be read by the fine Welshman and unassuming Deacon Daniel N. Richards. Everyone should come and hear him. In the following meeting Owen Jones will comment on "Tea and Coffee," and there is not a Welshman in the city more able than he to do justice to the subject. It was a step in the right direction to adopt the plan of appointing one of the members to prepare short papers on various subjects within their knowledge, and it will surely be of benefit to the other members….

10 Apr 1890
Death of John Davies of South Ave, Allegheny at 29. Mr. R. T. Daniels ill. No word about David Harris who was lost on St. David's Day. Quarterly Meeting of Calvinistic Methodists. Miss Edith Harris home to New York. Roger Williams of the Ivorites holding meeting. Musical group going to Wales. Election results for Cymdeithas Dewi Sant] I'll translate this bit for you. See separate page.]. Prof John Prichard to marry Miss Minnie Erwin next March. Concert at Congregational church in South Side on Saturday, April 12th. Mr. George W. Jones from Oberlin College to preach at Fifth Ave. Congregational. Llew Wt. Llain, the following Sunday, etc.
—written by Cymro

Translated by Martha Davies, Lincoln, NE December 2007