Llangollen. Print - in the grounds of Plas Newydd.Object Reference: 2003.46.12

Michael Freeman's profile picture
This was published in a volume of prints by Samuel and George Nicholson entitled 'Plâs Newydd and Vale Crucis Abbey correctly drawn from nature', (Published by the authors, 21, Islington, Liverpool, and by R Ackerman, 101 Strand, London, 1824), NLW BV138 The volume was dedicated to the Right Honourable Lady Eleanor Butler, and Miss Ponsonby, by their Obliged and Obedient Servants, Samuel and George Nicholson. Print no. 6 ‘Plâs Newydd / Drawn and engraved by S. and G. Nicholson, Liverpool / London, published by R. Ackerman, 101 Strand’ There is a copy of the volume in the National Library of Wales, BV138