Description

RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway taken on 14/06/2004 by Toby Driver

Anonymous's profile picture
Ble mae'r dramffordd? Where is the tramway?
EUROS's profile picture
Mae'r llun yn dangos gorsaf a pentre Llandre (Llanfihangel-genau'r-glyn).Mae rheilffordd y canoldir yn glir. Roedd y "Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway" yn rhedego'r orsaf i lawr y llun ar y chith i redeg am pentre Talybont. Lled y cledrau oedd 2 trodfedd a tair modfedd ( fel y Tal-y-llyn.) The photograph shows the station and village of Llandre (Llanfihangel-genau'r-glyn) on the railway to Aberystwyth. The Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway was a 2ft 3in gauge railway that had exchange sidings here. The P&H worked from 1896 to 1898!! and ran from the station to the bottom left of the picture.Nothing remains at Llandre of the P&H- but on the approach to Talybont the cycle path uses the track base and there are earthworks further up the valley.