Description

Recorded by Welsh politician Cynog Dafis, this is an interview between himself and Kate Davies, Maesymeillion, author of the book "Hafau fy Mhlentyndod" (The Summers of My Youth). In the interview she discusses the substantial movement of children from orphanages in England to the Pontsian area, where they came to work on farms and integrated into the community between 1890 and 1914.
Kate Davies worked closely with many of these young people on farm of Castell Hywel.
A strong theme in this interview is the way in which these English children were successful in learning Welsh.

Kate Davies (1892-1980)
Ardwyn, Maes-y-meillion, Pren-gwyn, Llandysul, Ceredigion.

Born in Berthlwyd Lodge, Pren-gwyn. A very cultured housewife, in her element telling old tales and stories and entertaining children and neighbours. She competed in local eisteddfodau on literary subjects, and published a volume of her verse: Cerddi Kate Davies (Llandysul, 1946), and a memoir: Hafau fy Mhlentyndod ym Mhentref Pren-gwyn ('The Summers of my Childhood in Pren-gwyn Village', Llandysul, 1970). She was also the author of: Canrif o Addysg Gynradd yn Hanes Ysgol Tre-groes, 1878-1978 ('A Century of Primary Education at Tre-groes School, 1878-1978', Llandysul, 1978). Her father, Daniel Thomas, was a brother to Thomas Thomas (Sarnicol), the author of Chwedlau Cefn Gwlad ('Rural Tales') (1944).