Description

Private Robert Langford Jones was born 3 February 1899 at Beacon's Hill, Denbigh. He was the eldest son of John Jones (Plasterer, Journeyman) and Elizabeth Langford of Nercwys.

On 15 February 1917, twelve days after his 18th birthday, Robert enlisted for the Army. His soldiers Bible records this on the first page and records information as follows - 14326 Pte R L Jones, 195 Infantry Brigade, Signal School, Old Barracks, Fermoy, Ireland. August 12th 1917.

He went to France on 22 February 1918, 19 days after his 19th Birthday. Approximately 5 weeks later, Robert was killed. He died on 2 April 1918, and is commemorated on Pozieres Memorial (Panel 42-43)