Description

William Martin Williams was born 25 October 1892 in Abererch, Caernarfonshire. He joined R.W.F. but transferred to Worcestershire Regiment and left the Army as an Acting Captain. On the evening of 26 August 1918, he was serving with the 1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment and was in charge of the left flank of a bombing attack which captured the whole of the enemy system. According to Williams Martin Williams' own account, he received his head wound after being targeted by an enemy sniper, who aimed for his head. Fortunately the chin strap of his helmet was loose and the helmet at a slant, leaving a small gap between the top of the helmet and the top of his head. This saved his life. This sniper's bullet passed into the helmet and out again, merely grazing his scalp instead of penetrating his skull. He did not realise he had been hit until he later removed his helmet; what he at first thought was sweat running down his face, proved to be blood. He kept the helmet as a memento. He was awarded the Military Cross for his gallant leadership and his bravery.