Description

Charles Ashton (1848 -13 October 1899) was a Welsh literary historian and bibliophile, born in Llawr-y-glyn, Montgomeryshire .

A police officer by profession, Ashton is chiefly remembered for his pioneering and thorough survey of 17th to 19th century Welsh literature, Hanes Llenyddiaeth Gymreig o 1651 hyd 1850, published in 1893.

Ashton committed suicide after attacking his wife with a razor in 1899. A newspaper of the time reported.........

A MERIONETH SENSATION.

THE WELSH LITERARY POLICEMAN.

SUICIDE AT HIS HOME. Charles Ashton, known as the literary Welsh policeman, committed suicide by cutting his throat at his residence, Dinas Mawddwy. on Friday night.

It is reported he attempted the life of his wife, who, by the timely assistance of the police, was rescued. Deceased was found on his right side with a razor in his right hand with which he had severed his throat to the spine. He had been at Cardiff Library, and was to return to Cardiff today.

The Inquest will be held on Monday.

Photograph of him taken from an 1894 copy of the 'Police Review'......'Police Constable Charles Ashton of the Merionethshire Constabulary'