Description

Little Nancy Humphreys was my cousin and she lived at Bryn-Awel, Corris, she also lived for a short time at Ceinws, Esgairgeiliog, Achor cottage. Nancy was born on the 20th July 1935, her parents were Llew and Annie Mary Humphreys. Her father's brother Trefor was a preacher and Nancy knew the Bible all the way through. Llew, her father worked at Braichgoch Quarry and his father Evan was killed there, a stone fell and broke the ladder, Nancy was told that he had gone to heaven.Sadly, Nancy's father died from T. B [Tuberculosis] and she also contracted this dreadful disease. I remember visiting her at the Chest Hospital, Machynlleth during my leave from the Army and I would fan her with a comic, either the Dandy or Beano. Nancy kept a Diary while she was at the Hospital and had written her 12th Birthday in it but sadly, she never saw it.