Description

Stone Circle erected by Frances Crawshay when he lived at Forest House, the site is now occupied by the University of South Wales - Pontypridd.

Michael Freeman's profile picture
This is not the circle at Pontypridd known as Y Garreg Siglo (Rocking stone) but a circle of stone set up at Treforest by the somewhat eccentric Frances Crawshay (1811-1878) who had erected about 20 stones on the grounds of his home (Forest House) and in a codicil to his will, Francis directed his son, Tudor to erect them in a circle around the stone inscribed with family names. The circle was taken down in the mid 1950s to make way for the University of South Wales, Pontypridd. see https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/421053/details/stone-circle-at-pontypridd