Description

A notebook which was kept by Sergeant David Evans during the first World War. The notebook begins in September 1914 and was added to until 1918, consisting predominantly of the names and addresses of soldiers he met throughout the War.

Sidearm's profile picture
I am not certain that this was a notebook kept by my Grandfather, Sgt David Evans, though it was in his possession at the time he passed away. The lists at the back of puddings and cigarettes sent out, and the fact his name appears in the book, make his authorship unlikely. I suspect that it may be a book kept by a relative at home in Cardiff of people who came from the same social circle or works in Cardiff. More research to be done on this...