Description

A newspaper cutting from the Church Family newspaper dated Friday 9 March 1917. Hugh Noel Conway Davies was born 17 December 1892 in Llanfynydd, Flintshire. He was the son of Reverend William Taliesin Davies (Rector of Llanfynydd) and Marie Helen (nee Morris). A medical student at Liverpool University before the War, he served as a doctor's assistant. For his bravery he was awarded the Military Medal (and bar), and was offered a commission, which he declined. He served as a Private in the 12th Battalion Royal Fusiliers and as Corporal with the 29th Battalion London Regiment. He served in France from 1 September 1915.