Description

Constance Fane Roberts, Brongenau, Llandre. Army Remount Service. Constance was the daughter of Frederick Richard Roberts and Blanche Juliet Hope Roberts. Constance had been a nurse at Aberystwyth Red Cross Hospital early in the war, before working for the Army Remount Service at her mother's native Chester. On 9 October 1917, Constance and her fiancée were travelling in a motor car when it crashed into a tree which had fallen across the road, and Constance was killed instantly. She was 24 years old. Nothing more is presently known of her, as she is not a war casualty. Her brother, Frederick Rowland Roberts, served with the Canadian Infantry during the war.