Description

Evan Hugh Jenkins (1888–1979), Bow Street (second from left). He and his two brothers (David Morgan Jenkins and Richard Thomas Jenkins) served in WW1. The family originated from the Capel Dewi/Bow Street area but the three worked in the Rhondda coal mines before the war and lived in Pont-y-gwaith.
EHJ joined the Royal Regiment of Artillery in Oct 1914 reaching the rank of Bombardier (41810). He was on the Western Front between 17 July 1815 and 12 November 1915 but in January 1916 he was transferred to Salonika. He returned from France in May 1918 and left the army on 7 Feb 1919.
His brother DMJ (1885–1963) served with the RAMC and emigrated to Canada after the war. Another brother RTJ (1893–?) served with the York and Lancaster Regiment.