Description

The Welsh Croquet Association was founded in 1986 and the Llandovery Croquet Club was formed in 2012. Although the history of croquet is a little obscure, it was certainly being played during the Victorian Days. It was considered particularly suitable for women since it required considerable skills but not too much strength or technique (Women were allegedly deficient in both). At the outbreak of WW1, Llandovery women were mainly tied to a life of domesticity, but as their men headed abroad to fight, women took their places,with many of them doing agricultural work that was so vital. They also volunteered to keep society going by fundraising, housing refugees, knitting garments and much more.