This small bungalow was formerly a general store and beach cafe.
The cafehad a piano and during the war in the evenings, service personnel would gather for a sing song.
Lilli Marlene... The White Cliffs of Dover... Run rabbit run... Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy... Don't fence me in... You'd be so nice to come home to... When the Lights go on again... Everytime we say goodbye... Coming in on a wing and a prayer... Bye Bye Blackbird... Mademoiselle from Armentieres... Keep the home fires burning... Goodnight sweetheart...
I wonder which were their favourites?

Robert's profile picture
From Ian - “ My father was at ynyslas camp during the war and often spoke of this place, but he always called it Ma Whiterods after the lady who ran it. Always said soldiers got a good welcome here and was one of the first places to go when arriving in the village after the Friendship.”