Description

This oblique aerial photograph shows the villas and houses that had been built at Ynyslas through various phases of seaside development after the coming of the railway in 1864. The Bungalow, to the south (or right in this image) of Moel Ynys was amongst the first villas to be built along with Moel Y Don and Glangors. Brynellen, see to the far left, had been built by 1889 for a Dr or Mr Hutchinson. This was around the time that the Gregson family acquired land and proposed as large health resort development. Picture postcard views from the 1930s show a mock black-and-white timbered exterior with a large wing or pavilion added to the northern side. Local residents suggest that Brynellen was used as the radio control centre for the Ynyslas range during World War II. The villa has subsequently been demolished.