Description

The orangery at Margam Park is the dramatic and magnificent centrepiece to the gardens. Aligned east-west and 327 ft (99.67 m) long, it is the longest orangery in Britain. It is of regular classical composition, built in local Pyle sandstone, with seventeen bays of round-arched windows. The roofline is varied by a central raised section and the front wall is topped by urns. At the ends are slightly wider pavilions each with pedimented roof and Venetian window on the south front and Venetian door on the end. The back of the building is plain except for double doors for carrying the orange trees in and out.