Description

A First World War memorial dated 1923 and designed by the architect D Wynne Thomas. The assessors of the competition were Lord Plymouth and Sir Aston Webb, and the rules stated that the Memorial must be in the form of a building with sculpture as a feature. It was opened by Edward, Prince of Wales on November 1st 1923.

The foundation stone is inscribed with the architect's name and the inscribed plaque states that it was erected " .......... in memory of the men of North Wales who fell in the Great War 1914-18".

The rectangular upper room is reached by a stone staircase and has all round wood carved panels listing the 8,500 named by Parish. There are double bronze doors with coats of arms and panelled ceiling with broad ribs.