Description

Abercynon memorial clock was erected in 1922 to commemorate the dead of the First World War 1914-1918. Plaques listing names from the Second World War were added in 1946. It is built of cream limestone with metal fittings, has a tower with a domed roof, detached fluted corner columns beside the panels, a clock in each face, standing on a rusticated plinth, on two steps. Each clock face has Roman numerals, is surrounded by a wreath and set at the top of a panel with raised moulded borders. The main incised inscription faces the town with added metal plates recording the dead of the Second World War. On top is a weathervane and at corners metal torches, two of which retain their flame-shaped glass shades. At rear is a doorway giving access to the clock.