Description

Harold Jones, who later became Harold Penderel, complied this album containing photographs of his fellow soldiers while serving in the Royal Tank Regiment during the First World War. The album contains photographs of his tank crew and the tank they drove which was called 'Harlech'. Having left school, Harold joined the army at 17 and trained at Cambridge before going to France in 1915-16. Due to his education, Harold became Second Lieutenant before becoming Acting Captain in the Royal Tank Corps. Tanks were introduced to WW1 in 1916 and Harold Jones was involved during the Somme offensives.

Sidearm's profile picture
This is a Tank Mark V Male, fitted with the Tadpole Tail extension. Probably taken at Tank Corps Central Workshops.
It is very disappointing that such an important collection of photographs has not had each photograph scanned individually. If that had been done, I could probably say much more about each photograph. As it is, it appears that the tank shown in the photograph at bottom right is the Tank Mark V Male 9113, which was 'Nettoyeur' of 14th Battalion, Tank Corps. It was subsequently issued to 5th Battalion, and later sent to Russia to fight with White Russian forces in the Russian civil war. The tank at bottom left is also a Mark V Male, whilst the wrecks at top right are Medium A machines.