Description

This account was written in 1957/8 by Harold Penderel, then Harold Jones, and sent to the Western Mail but was never published. It recalls his experiences during the Battle of Cambrai in 1917 as part of a tank crew in the Royal Tank Corps. Originally from Pontardawe, Harold Jones was a Second Lieutenant, and then an Acting Captain with the Corps and served in France from 1915/16 onwards.

Sidearm's profile picture
A fascinating document, but the scanned pages mostly relate to the period after the First Battle of Cambrai up to the German Offensive of March 1918. It would be of great interest to me if an account from Cambrai has also survived. Note also that the Tank Corps didn't become the Royal Tank Corps until 1923.