Description

Miss Flora Phryswith Matthews of Ty-Nant, St Fagans, wearing a Red Cross nursing uniform. She worked as a nurse at the 3rd Western General Hospital, Cardiff.

NickF's profile picture
Miss Matthews was my 1st cousin twice removed, who I was very lucky to have met when I was younger.
Amgueddfa Cymru - Museum Wales's profile picture
That's so great that you found this link to your family. In fact, curators at St Fagans are working on this collection at the moment so I will ask colleagues if there is any more information on this amazing lady that we can share with you.
We've uploaded another item relating to Miss Flora Phryswith Matthews. We hope more will follow, but this is all that has been digitised at present: https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/556046
If you have any items that help to tell her story it would be lovely if you could add these to the website! Let us know if you need any help to do so. Some advice can be found here: https://www.peoplescollection.wales/help/how-to/upload