Description

Evan James Thomas was one of a small group of farmers located on the outskirts of Aberystwyth, who made the daily journey to the town by horse and cart to supply their customers with milk. Milk was contained in a large churn at the front of the cart and transferred to jugs left waiting on customers' doorsteps. Evan James Thomas and his brother, a skilled carpenter, constructed the milk carts (or floats, as they were known). an example of their work is on display in Aberystwyth Museum. There was friendly competetion between those on the 'milk run', and Evan was proud of the fact that he was the only one to reach the town during the blizzard of 1933. The photograph shows him dispensing milk near the town clock at the top of Pier Street.