Image drawn by Falcon Hildred.Level crossing, Blaenau Ffestiniog, 1969.
Ink and watercolour on paper.
The higgledy-piggledy character of Blaenau Ffestiniog, a townscape that grew up in the spaces between transport routes, quarries and tips, was part of what attracted Falcon to live there. This was among his earliest drawing of the town. The level crossing in Blaenau Ffestiniog was built to accommodate a new branch line of the Ffestiniog Railway for the quarries on the east of the town. The line later became the main one into the town. This drawing shows the original gates, each supported by stays from tall gateposts. These were later replaced during modernisation works by standard automatic flashing lights.