RCAHMW digital photographic survey of Pontypridd Jew's Cemetery, by Iain Wright, 11/07/2007.

Anonymous's profile picture
my name is Lea Klein,(nee Landsberg). i was born in Pontypridd South Wales, but since 1949 I am an Israeli citizen. A week ago I logged into Google to find the address of the Jewish Synagogue in Cardiff, as we don't visit Pontypridd anymore, and I wanted to find out if someone could visit my father's grave in Pontypridd cemetry. I then went to "Jewish Cemetry in Pontypridd, and I could'nt beleive my eyes when I saw the most beautiful picture of my father's grave, it was as if my father visited our home, and as it is just before Yom Kippur (The Day of Atonement). It was like a miracle. I cannot thank you enough. my E-mail is:[email protected] Lea Klein.
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Thank you for your comment. It must have been quite a surprise for you to see your father's grave. We would like to know more about your father's experience of living in Wales; what was his job, was he born here or did he emigrate from elsewhere?
My father was born in Poland. At the age of 14 he came to London where he stayed with an aunt, and became a hairdresser's apprentice.Once he learned the trade he looked for a place to open a hairdresser's salon, and decided to come to South Wales. He opened the Salon in 21,Taff St.Pontypridd, for Ladies & Gents, and he also had apprentices who learned the trade, and went on to open their own Salons.. As his name was Samuel Ernest Landsberg, the salon was called Samuels, and everyone in Pontypridd knew Sammy the Barber. If you are interested I can Scan you some Photographs of the Salon and some of the girls who worked in the shop. but i don't know if I can do it this way.
What a wonderful story! You can create an account on the People's Collection and then upload the photographs to the site. I'm certain that your fathers customers or his apprentices and their families will love to see your photographs. If you want further information on how to contribute to the People's collection or scanning your photos please use the contact form. The link to it is at the bottom of the page (under General Information).
I am waiting for my grandson to come and show me how to send th photo's. it would be much easier for me to send by e-mail. Lea klein
I would encourage you to upload the photographs yourself. You can watch a 'show me how' here http://www.peoplescollectionwales.co.uk/ShowMeHow/Browse.
I have to make the pictures smaller, and then I will try. Thank you.
Look forward to seeing your photos on the People's Collection. Don't make your photo's too small. I would suggest a size of 750 - 1000 pixels along the longest side. For example, where the width is the longest resize that to between 750-1000 pixels,
i'll take the sizes to my photographer. My brother told me to ask you how you came to be in Pontypridd. I know that you are interested in trains, and the station in Pontypridd has a long history because it used to carry the coals from the Rhonda valley, to the Cardiff port, and it was the main transport, we used to take the train to school in Cardiff every day,but how did you come to take a photograph in a Jewish Cemetry which is in Glyntaff quite a way from the railway station? Lea Klein
The photograph from the Jewish Cemetery was taken by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments. All the content on the site has been contributed by institutions and the public. In our case (Culturenet) we uploaded content from smaller museums and libraries who would not otherwise have had access to scanners. We scanned their collections and then uploaded the content originally to www.gtj.org.uk and later to the people's collection. Cullturenet is based in the National Library of Wales who is one of the partners in charge of the People's Collection. Hope that answers your question.

Pages