Drawing by Falcon Hildred. Houses on Penhevad Street, Cardiff 1986
Pencil and watercolour on paper.
This house on Penhevad Street in Grangetown, Cardiff, was built in the early 1900s and would have provided accommodation for families attracted to the city during its heyday as a coal port, when there were many white-collar jobs as clerks, traders, engineers and merchant navy officers. The house was part of a terrace of similar properties, and is much more architecturally decorative than earlier working-class houses in the city, taking advantage of the supply of cheap, ready-made architectural ornamentation. This embellishment is characteristic of houses built in the city at this time. Since it was drawn, the house has lost its original windows and door and decorated ridge-tiles, and the Pennant sandstone has been painted, but the principal architectural ornamentation survives.
Ref. FHA 02_48