Description

Aerial view of part of the famous Valle Crucis Abbey in the Dee Valley; drive down the Horseshoe Pass and pass the caravan site without a glance and miss the Abbey. You may also miss Eliseg's (King of Powys) Pillar on the edge of a field near the roadside. As I was flying up the Dee valley, I was just able to catch this shot as I was juggling to control the aeroplane on a fairly steep turn to stay in the air and fly on up the line of the River Dee. The fog that day made the whole valley magical but heavily obscured apart from the odd glimpse of field or hill protruding from the foggy mist. Taken 21 December 2006.