Description

Aerial view of one of the historic castles of Edward I built on the new location on the banks of the River Conwy, instead of the traditional castle site above current day Deganwy. Note the thre bridges across the river. Up until Telford built his chain bridge across the gap between the castle and the embankment (now in the care of National Trust) the lowest crossing of the river was at Tal-y-Cafn. The train bridge is a rehersal by Stevenson for his larger tubular bridge across the Menai Straits, now rebuilt as the double decker Britannia Bridge after it burnt down in the 1960's. The new road bridge alows for two lanes of traffic across the span. Conwy, long a traffic bottleneck was by-passed by the construction of the Conwy tunnel which goes under the river as part of the A55 dual carriageway.