Description

A collection of police memorabilia which belonged to Doug Ring. Doug joined the Glamorgan Constabulary in 1955 as Constable no. 129. He remained a Constable when the amalgamation took place in 1969 of the forces of Glamorgan, Cardiff City Police, and County Borough forces of Merthyr Tydfil and Swansea....forming the South Wales Constabulary.

Doug was later promoted to Sergeant and then Inspector in the South Wales Constabulary. He served in various parts of the force area, and at the rank of Inspector, was a trainer for new police recruits at the Police Training Centre, Wales (Cwmbran).

He retired from the police force in 1986. The photographs show two of his early helmets, his Inspectors tunic (with Long Service Good Conduct medal ribbon), his truncheon, whistle, Police Training School plaques (signed on the backs by other members of staff, colleagues and officers in his class), and two framed glazed photographs showing the beginnings of his police career...and when it was coming to its end.