Description

Aerial close up view of Tryfan. The name is believed to be a derivative of the Welsh for three stones 'Tri Faen', refering to the three sumit crags. On top of the right-hand peak are two monoliths boulders referred to as Adam and Eve. It is a test of nerve to climb onto one of them and take a leap of faith onto the second one. The gap is only about four feet, but the courage is tested when you realise that there is a vertical drop to the valley floor on the other side of the two boulders. I have conquered the sumit, but as I have a very strong sense of preservation, I bottled out of the challenge. Taken 3 November 2006.