Description

The first of Edward I's castles to be built in North Wales to suppress any rebellion by the oppressed Welsh. This panoramic image consists of 4 hand-stitched images. On the left is the baddly damaged south west tower. Further along through a gap in the inner bailey wall, the best preserved of the towers can be seen. This is the north east tower, which is three storeys high. Just to the right of that tower, there is another gap, which are the remains of the inner gatehouse. To the right of the image is the feature which is unique in all the castles built in Britain, in that it has been built completely separate to the rest of the castle except for the drawbridge which would have been where the modern footbridge is. The large grass area in front of the castle is the remains of the outer bailey. The whole castle and baileys were surrounded by a wide moat which was fed by the sea, allowing ships to sail right up to the castle to re-supply and reinforce the garrison if necessary without facing the opposing forces on land. Taken 12 January 2012 (hot of the press!)