Description

One of the great Welsh princes in our history was Llewelyn ap Iorweth (aka The Great) whose Senechel (Chief Minister) and second most powerful man in Wales at that time was Ednyfed Fychan (or Ednyfed ap Cynwrig to give his full name). He bought the land of the then kingdom of Rhos (now known as Rhos-on-Sea near Colwyn Bay) and built a castle on the hill of Bryn Euryn. There is no sign of the earth and timber castle site these days, but a fortified manor house was built and the ruins are known as Llys Euryn. This ruined manor cannot prove that there was occupation on this site early in the thirteenth century, but it has been attributed that Ednyfed's manor was here at this site. Taken 10 December 2009.