Description

The ruabon grammar school was located in Ruabon (Rhiwabon) in north east Wales. It provided to only boys a grammar school education in the parishes of Ruabon and Erbistok. The school included a large schoolroom, class room, a science demonstration room, a chemistry and physics laboratory and workshop. The schools Latin motto was Absque Labore Nihil (English: nothing without labour ). Pupils were divided into four houses: Madog; Cynwrig; Rhuddallt and Wynnstay. It is still uncertain to when the school was founded but it was somewhere between 1575 and 1618. Records show that Thomas Ednyfed (or nevit), a Welshman who had made his fortune as a draper in London, became one of the first benefactors of the school. The school developed as a boys' boarding school.
Some famous ex pupils of Ruabon boys grammar school include:
-Tom Ellis, member of parliament (Labour) for Wrexham from 1970 to 1983.
-Isaac Daniel Hooson, poet and novelist
-Arwel Hughes, composer and conductor
-Llewelyn Kenrick the 'father' of Welsh football
In 1922 a secondary school for girls later known as the ruabon grammar school for girls was opened across the road from the grammar school for boys. In 1967 the Ruabon boys grammar school and the Ruabon girls grammar school amalgamated (joined together) to from the present comprehensive School, Ysgol Rhiwabon.